Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hurling was played long ago with no science only rough and tumble work. There was twenty one men in each team. The best goalers in Munster were found by the seaside from Barrow to Ballyheigue. They had a plot of ground at Carrahane between sandhills where they used practice. Pat Rourke was the captain of the Kilmoyley team. He was often known to carry the ball all over the field tipping it on the top of his hurley. Every man left his place to take the ball from him but failed to do so. The Kilmoyley team were often the champions of Ireland.
    There was a team known before them as the Bluemen. They played TIpperary in Limerick and done the journey on foot. Their children and grandchildren after them were called Bluemen. The last of them was buried ten months ago. The hurleys long ago were made of ash. They were rough and strong. In the time of the Kilmoyley team goalposts were used.
    Mr James Fennerty