Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived three men. They never knew a word of English. One day they went to the fair. One of them said to the others that no word of Irish would be spoken at the fair. He told them to try their best to speak as much English as possible. When they reached the fair they separated. One of them heard the words "Us three" being spoke. He thought it was queer English but he went away, continually repeating it. He met another man saying "For fifty pounds" and another saying "We well deserve it". He kept these words in his mind.
    In the evening the three men met on their way home. The man explained the English words to the others. They saw a dead man lying on the side of the road. While they remained there a man approached them.
    He asked them who killed the man. "Us three" said the men. Why did you kill him? "For Fifty pounds" the answer. You will be hanged, "Oh said the men "We well deserve it." The old man got angry and took the three men to the town and put them into prison. They were hanged afterwards.
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”