School: Tiobraid (roll number 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

1. In former times people never wore boots or shoes except when going to Mass or Fair, or Market. The old saying "God's leather for God's weather". The children of today wear shoes in the cradle. The water that the feet were washed in by night, should be thrown out or the good people would have a "racket" if it was left inside. We have one shoemaker Mr. Thomas O'Connor, and a cobbler Mr. Mick Mansel both working in Ardfert. Wooden shoes were made in Ballyhorgan. Hides were tanned in Tralee years gone by. There were shoes going some years ago that were made of perk or a kind of rubber. And if you wore them near the fire they would melt and they used to patch the shoes themselves with a red iron or a thongs.