Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal days the Crosby soldiers destroyed the whole country. There was a Catholic Church in Tubrid called St. Ita's Church and at the same time Tubrid house was on the bounds of the Barony Brook. It was occupied up till then by Fitzmaurice. The Church was between that and the Blessed Well. Fitzmaurice was hunted out of his home and the soldiers occupied it. They soon knocked the church. They hunted the Holy Fathers that lived in Ardfert Monastery. The morning after one of the Holy Fathers came to read mass in the Church in Tubrid as he did not know it was knocked. The soldiers hunted him. He ran towards Moin. The soldiers were coming so close to him that he turned in the direction of Taigse. He went in shelter of the "Gollan" stone. When the soldiers came up to the stone the Holy Father appeared to be the stone and the stone appeared to be the Holy Father. They hit what they thought was the priest with a sledge. A piece fell off the stone. The soldiers swore they had the old devil killed. Then they went on their way. The Holy Father went to his hiding place without been touched.
    1. am
    Mr James Fennerty