Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

1. Travelling Folk
    The travelling folk visit this district about four times in the year. They are doing so for a long time. They are mostly poor. They sell small articles such as badges, clips, pictures and medals. They obtain their supplies in Tuam and Ballinasloe. They are welcomed sometimes, They remain about two weeks if the place is sheltery. They sleep in tents during spring and summer and they stop in towns during winter and late autumn. They do not have food with them. They accept all sorts of alms but chiefly tea, sugar, butter, flour, potatoes, salt, bread and milk. They travel in traps and spring cars. They travel chiefly in bands. Those the frequently visit the district are the Wardes and Caseys from Ballinalsoe.
    They usually come in October after the big fair in Ballinasloe. When they come into the houses they usually tell stories about other districts. When asking alms they say "Will you give us a charity and God bless you and i will say a prayer for you and for all the souls that left your house". When they get anything they say " May God increase your store".
      1. daoine de réir aicme