Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived a man named Kenny of Shanballard, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway who was a great weight thrower. One Sunday there was a sports in Ballymacward, Woodlawn, Co. Galway and the people were throwing a two stone weight. A man from Ballinasloe was the best thrower and some one decided to get Kenny. "What good is he sure he never ate anything but a bog spud, don't mind he is as weak as a kitten', said someone. However a messenger was sent for Kenny and when he arrived he caught the weight and threw it with the first throw two feet outside the farthest mark. "When ye'll beat that send for me again" he said.
  2. 4. About fifty years ago there lived a man named Kenny of Shanballard, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway who was a great weight thrower. One Sunday there was a sports in Ballymacward, Woodlawn, Co. Galway and the people were throwing a two stone weight. A man from Ballinasloe was the best thrower and someone decided to get Kenny. "What good is he sure he never ate anything but a bog spud, don't mind he is as weak as a kitten', said someone. However a messenger was sent for Kennny and when he arrived he caught the weight and threw it with the first throw two feet outside the farthest mark. "When ye'll beat that send for me again" he said.
    This story was told by Martin Naughton aged 58 years of Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway.
    5. About sixty years ago a great cycling athlete named John Coffey lived in Esker, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. He cycled at a sports in Dublin and he won first prize in a one-mile cycle race. He came second in the two-mile and he got first prize in the five-mile cycle race.
    After two or three weeks he went to a sports in Cork and he won more prizes. He met a man from Wexford in Cork who wanted him to work in a shop. He played football with Wexford four times but
    Patrick Greaney
    Baile Uí Ghráinne, Co. na Gaillimhe