Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. There was an old hag living in Poll Bawn in a little hut. The hag's name was Judy and no one used to see her out at all. One day their was a hunt in Poll Bawn and when the huntsmen and dogs were drawing near the hut they rose a big black cat and the dogs followed the cat into the hut and they bit a piece of the cats leg. When the men went into the hut they saw an old hag within in bed, They asked her what was wrong with her and she said that dogs bit her leg. This old hag was a witch and she could take the shape of a cat.
  2. 3. There was an old hag living in a field which is now owned by Martin Barry of Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, Co Galway. The neighbours built a wooden house for her. She had no stock or land. The neighbours gave her food, clothes and turf.
    The people called her "Old Bridget". She was a small woman with grey hair. She used to stay nearly all her time in her own house praying.
    Martin Barry