Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The People long ago had a number of cures for their diseases. (1) For a cold they boiled cabbage, drained out the water and drank it.
    (2) For a cough they boiled butter and drank it. They boiled oaten meal in buttermilk with sugar for a cough. They called it Scailein. They drank oaten meal boiled in water.
    (3) For a cut they let a dog lick it. They used to put Saint Partricks leaf called the Slanlus to a cut.
    (4) For a burn they use a dock leaf.
    (5) For the whooping cough they made the child go under an ass.
    (6) If a child was stuttering they would catch an eel, boil him and give the child the soup.
    (7) If you could not take out a thorn, catch a fox cutout his tongue and put it on the thorn for a night it would be out in the morning.
    (8) There is a stone in Brian Mannion's field Killuane Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway and there is a hole down in the stone and it is always filled with water. There is a cure for warts in it. The people of the district has a lot of superstitions
      1. cleachtas an leighis