Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district get married during Shrove. About twenty years ago nearly all the marriages took place on Shrove Tuesday. John Tuohy aged 71 years of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway said that some years ago there would be eight or nine marriages in the one church on Shrove Tuesday. The month of May is an unlucky month for getting married and Friday is an unlucky day. The 28th of December la crosea na bliadna is considered unlucky for getting married.
    On Shrove Tuesday the people make a pancake and they put a ring in it and whoever get the ring will be married the next year. In Mountbellew on Shrove Tuesday there is salt thrown at the people who are not married so that they will be fresh for after Lent. On the first Sunday of Lent which is called 'Chalk Sunday' the people who are not married are chalked.
    Matches are made in the district. Money and stock are given as a fortune. About forty years ago the people used to get married