Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Patron Saint of this district is Saint Kerrill. The church he built was knocked by the Danes. Saint Kerrill was son og Neasán king of Ossory. Neasán had thirteen children - seven sons and six daughters. Two of those men came to Galway. Kerrill to Cloonkeen and Connell to Kilconnell.
    When Kerrill came to Cloonkeen there was a serpent doing mischief in this district. Saint Kerrill hunted him and he ground in a bog. The hole can be seen there yet. It is called Idir Dhá Mhóin.
    Kerrill and Connell had a falling out. This is how it happened. Connell had a number of men working for him in Kilconnell which is about seven miles from here. One day Kerrill asked Connell to give him the loan of his men until Monday to repair the graveyard, Connell said he would. Connell told his men to go to Cloonkeen and he told each man to walk after the other. They went in a straight line. When the first man reached the gate in Cloonkeen he said "I forgot the trowel" each man in turn