Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about people. If you would give him his dinner he would make a lovely song about you and then he would sing it at the next house. He was take up in Kinvara and he was sent to jail for begging and there he died.
    2. There is a poet living in Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. His name is Edward Nevin aged about seventy five years. Some of his poems are "Cualac bog", "wild old Killuane", "Our route to Loch na Hinch" and " At Christmas time in Ireland far away"
  2. 4. About one hundred years ago a poet name Raftery used to go around playing music on a harp or singing. He used to go from parish to parish. He used to stop in houses for two days and if the people were nice to him he would make a song in praise of them. One wet day he was out and he went under a bush for shelter. The rain came through the bush and he composed a bad poem about it and it died.
      1. filíocht
    Martin Barry