Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

1. Bird Lore
    The birds most commonly found in the district are the thrush, robin, blackbird, yellow hammer, wren, sparrow, stare, crow, green linnet, gold finch, swallow, seagull, cuckoo and corn crake. Some of them migrate to warmer lands such as the cuckoo, green linnet, swallow, corn crake and the seagulls go to Achill County Mayo.
    The small birds build in ditches bushes and holes in walls. The big birds build on tree-tops. The small birds nests are built of small sticks and plastered onthe outside with clay. It is lined with moss, wool and feathers. The big birds nests are built of sticks and lined with feathers. All the birds lay about four eggs and they hatch them for about three weeks.
    The sort of weather we are going to have is known by the behaviour of some birds. If the sea-gulls fly inland it is the sign of a storm. If swallows fly low it is the sign of rain. It is said that the robing tried to pull the nails out of our Lords feet when he was nailed to the cross but he was not able to pull them out and a drop of blood