Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1846 and in 1847 there was a great famine in this district. The year before the famine there was an abundance of potatoes and the people took all they wanted and they left the rest by the walls and ditches to rot. The next year they had only a few potatoes but although they were starving they kept some for seed for the following year. The next year the potatoes were worse and the people ate grass and nettles. At that time, the people grew wheat but they had to give it to the landlords to pay the rent.
    There was a woman living in Monivea, Athenry, County Galway named Lady Hall. She was a protestant and she distributed clothes, money, and food to all those who spat the statue of the Blessed virgin that she kept for the purpose.
    This story was told by Patrick Greaney aged 61 years of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, Country Galway.
    1. am
    Patrick Greaney
    61
    Baile Uí Ghráinne, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. In this district in the year 1847 there was a terrible disease along with the famine. Not many people