Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

1. The Care of the Feet
    The people long ago began to wear boots at the age of sixteen. There is no account of any person who did not wear boots. Children at present go barefoot in summer. The water used for washing feet is thrown out. The people say if you threw out the water after washing your feet and if anyone of the house was out he or she would go astray. If you did not throw out the water after washing your feet you would be dreaming all night. The people used to put a coal of fire in the water before they threw it out.
    Boots are repaired by Joe Egan of Kinreask, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. There is no boot of shoe maker in this district. Clogs were worn long ago and sometimes now. Leather was not made in this district long ago.