Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is a big fort in Crearon, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway. There is a big drain near it which is always coloured yellow. It is said there is no bottom to it.This drain is called Poll Buidhe. there was another one in Hampstead, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway but it cannot be seen now. The people of the district say that fairies travel on a path which leads from one to the other and if anyone builds a house on this path will have bad luck, The people never interfered with them and it is believed in the district that the forts were built by the Fir bolgs. It is owned by Patrick Dempsey, Some people heard the fairies dancing and singing.
  2. 2. There is a fort in Michael Devaney's field Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway. There is an opening to it and it is said that it was Saint Kerrill who built it. It was build on top of a small hill.
    Patrick Finnerty