Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Coppinger of Mount Hazel was a stone-cutter. He had a sore eye which was bandaged. One day about two years ago he was standing outside his door when Mary Kenny of Ballymacward, Woodlawn, Country Galway came along. Mary had a yellow complexion and was wearing a yellow coat. She bade John "Good evening," and in reply John said. "Yellow upon yellow makes yellow look white." She answered him back saying, "Rag upon one eye gives the other eye sight."
    John Coppinger
    72
    Mounthazel, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. About forty years ago Patrick Dempsey of Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway was waiting for the Mail-Car at Castleblakeney as he was expecting a letter. The Mail-Car at this time consisted of a horse and cart. Patrick did not know when to expect the Mail-Car and he inquired from William Smith of Castleblakeney Ballinasloe, Country Galway, "When does the Mail-Car come in" William replied saying, "Right after