Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago they ate only wheaten and oaten bread which they ground themselves. They had little grinding mills called querns. The querne was two large stones and an iron bar going through them. The bread were boxty, crowdy, potato cakes and pot cakes. The ingredients were potatoes, flour oaten meal, sugar, milk. A cross was cut on top of the cake in honour of our Lord. Bácús was given to the vessel in which the bread was baked in. In olden times bread was baked leaning against a support before the fire. The support was made of sticks. Griddle bread was also made. Flumaire was made for invalids and children
    1. táirgí