Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

1. There are crosses and standing stones in the parish of Ballymacward. Woodlawn, County Galway.
    1. There is a socket of a cross in Brian Mannion's field, Killuane, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway. It was erected by Saint Loo and it is called after him. It is called 'Cros mo luaidh' because his mother used to call him "my Loo". He built a little church of sods and sticks and it got its name from him when he called it Killooaun which means "Fair Loo's Church". He came from Kyle near Roscrea and he has two festivals, one on the 4th of June and the other the 4th of August. He is the patron saint of Killaloe also. The water in the stone is able to cure warts. It is said that the cross was knocked by the English.
  2. 2. There is a hill in Cloonkeen Kerrill called 'Cros an Eileam' which means the "Cross of Demand". There was a Fenian living in this district long ago and every Sunday he collected a tenpenny bit from everyone. This Sunday a coffin passed in the air
    Martin Barry