Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there was a loch in Mount Hazel road after a great flood. On this particular day Father Patrick Duffy was going on a sick-call and he had to pass through the loch on his way to the sick person. He did not know what to do. He was going to take off his boots to wade through the flood when who should come up but 'liam na gcleas.' "Will you carry me across the flood" said the priest up on his back and went between a jog and a trot through the flood. When he was half way through Father Patrick gave liam a shove and said "Aisy! the devil is on you." "Well, if he is" said liam "the devil along he'll be on me" and he threw Father Patrick with a splash into the flood.
  2. About twenty years ago Tom Mentane of Shamballárd Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway was out shooting. A strange hare ran out and he fired a shot after him which struck the hare but did not harm him. This happened every day for about a month. "I will kill that hare," said Tom. He went home and
    Martin Naughton
    Goirtín, Co. na Gaillimhe