Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 During the Penal days all the priests had to hide from the English. In Ballygreaney there was a priest hiding in Michael Mullin's field. He used to say mass in a valley near by. The people kept the secret quiet about where the priest was hiding. When the English could not catch the priest they offered ten pounds for the priest's head.
    This story was told by Edward Nevin aged 75 years of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway.
    2 in Mount Hazel, Castleblakeney, Ballinasloe, County Galway there was a priest killed while saying mass in a little church by the English during the Penal days. There were a number of people at mass but the English let them go with a caution. The remains of the old church are there yet. There was a church in Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway in the Penal times. It was a little thatched church but it was in use until the new one was built. This story was told by Patrick Greaney aged 61 years of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway
    1. am
    Edward Nevin
    75
    Baile Uí Ghráinne, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. In Mount Hazel, Castleblakeney, Ballinasloe, County Galway there was a priest killed while saying mass in a little church by the English during the Penal days. There were a number of people at mass but the English let them go with a caution. The remains of the old church are there yet. There was a church in Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway in the Penal times. It was a little thatched church but it was in use until the new one was built.