Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty five years ago there lived a great athlete named Pat Morris of Coolarne, Athenry, County Galway. He was the champion high-jumper of Connaught for five years. He was able to jump six feet two inches. He is fifty five years of age now and he is about six feet high.
    Michael Laffey
    50
    Baile Uí Chlúmháin, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. About forty-five years ago there lived a great athlete named William Lally of Liscune, Woodlawn, County Galway. He was able to run twenty six miles without stopping. He used to win every race that was run around here. He was a great singer and he used to go round singing to every house. All the prizes he won can still be seen at Lally's in Liscune.
  3. About fifty years ago there lived a man named Martin Hackett of Mount Hazel, Castleblakeney,Ballinasloe, County Galway. He used to walk from his own home to Athery every morning and back again on the same day.