Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

1. 1. Name. Cloonkeen Kerrill
    Parish. Ballymacward
    Baroney. Tiaquin
    Cloonkeen Kerrill means the sweet meadow of Kerrill. There is the ruin of an old monastery and it is said that there is an underground passage going from the monastery to an old dun in Michael Devaneys field Clonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway
    There are 59 people living in it. the family name most common is Flannery. The houses are mostly slated. The townland got its name from Saint Kerrill who lived there in the sixth century. There are four people over seventy living in it. They can all tell stories in English. Their names are Martin Barry, John Ruane, Mrs Barry and Mrs Connallen. They have the same address, Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Balllinasloe, County Galway. The land is boggy and hilly. There is a stream in it called the shough.
    2. Name. Colemanstown