Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and anyone that is going to be buried is left first on his grave. There is one place called after him Cloonkeen Kerrill which means the sweet meadow of Kerrill.
    His feast day falls on the thirteenth of June. About twenty five years ago the people used to go in procession from Gurteen to the old well called Cnoc Mór. On their way to the well they sang a hymn which Father Loughlin. The following is the hymn:-
    Hail O Patron Saint Kerrill
    Hear our voices raised to you
    Guardian of our homes and parish
    On this day we ask anew
    That the Faith which thou hast planted
    Never shall grow dim or cold
    But as lightning bursts through darkness
    May it scatter demons bold
    Every person brings home a bottle of holy water to keep away all danger, Saint Kerrill said "This parish will never be harmed by lightning." The water that is in the well would not boil or get bad.
    At the well there used to be faction fights and people used to be killed. Some people are called after him. No person works on the