Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Barony. Tiaquin
    There are fifteen families and 82 people. The family name most common is Ruane. The houses are mostly slated. The townland got its name from Saint Colman who was brother of Saint Kerrill. He was staying there long ago. There is one man over seventy living in it. He can tell stories in English. His name is John Handsberry of Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway. The land is hilly and boggy. there is a small wood in it, There is a stream called Siul.
    3. Name Ballygreaney
    Parish Ballymacward
    Barony Tiaquin
    There are eight families and 35 people living in it. The family name most common is Nevin. The houses are mostly thatched. There are five people over seventy living in it. Ned Nevin can tell stories in English. He knows a lot of Irish and writes poetry in English. The people over seventy are, Edward Nevin, Mike Nevin, Mary Gavin, John Tuohy and Mrs Tuohy. They are all of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway
    The houses were more numerous long ago but during the time of the famine they went to America and to the workhouse. The