Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times the people had no flour to make bread so they used oat meal instead. In order to have enough oat for the year the farmers had to sow a large quantity of oats in Spring. When they reaped the corn in the harvest they threshed it and cleaned it. Then they took the oats to the mill and got it ground into oat meal. Out of the oat meal the people made porridge, flummery and oat meal cakes. The porridge was made from boiling water, oatmeal and salt. The flummery was made from the seeds of the oatmeal that the farmer took home as well as the oatmeal. In the grinding, the oatmeal went into one sieve and the seeds into another and in this way a small quantiety of the oatmeal was mixed in the seeds. With the farmers used to feed the cows and the women often made flummery out of it.
    1. táirgí
    Patricia Flynn