Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago the rush candle was made in this district. These candles were made in the following way. Some bullrushes were pulled and then left to dry for some time. When they were sufficiently dried all the skin was peeled off except one narrow strip on one side to keep the rush firm. Then some mutton fat was put into a boat-shaped vessel called a "cam". The rushes one by one were pulled through this grease a couple of times and then the rush candle was made.
    The next type of candle was that made from tallow. About eight cotton threads were tied on a frame and these were dipped in a grease and pulled out again and dried, dipped again and dried till the candle was as thick as a man's finger. Then the candle was made.
    For a candlestick the people split
    Bridie Mc Manus