Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a strong man in Killargue named Micky Mór Gallagher. In his day there was no such things as vehicles. He was one day bringing a firkin of butter and a sack of oats, to the Sligo market on a jennet's back. When he was within two and a half miles of Sligo at a place called Molly McTernan's hay the jennet lay down and would not get up. All his efforts to get the jennet to his feet failed so Micky Mór took the sack of oats under one arm and the firkin of butter under the other and the jennet on his back and landed them all in the Sligo market yard.
    Margaret Mc Ginley
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma