Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago a man named William Conlon was returning one night from a friend's house about eleven o'clock. He lived in the townland of Buggaun in the parish of Killargue. When he was near John McMorrows a great fear came over him and just as he was passing the lane a big black dog jumped out before him. The dog started to run around the man's feet and jumped up on him. When William reached the crossroads the dog disappeared and when he returned for home he saw the dog standing on the road before him. When the man saw him he turned back and went to a neighbour's house and stayed in it that night.
    Patricia Flynn
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma