Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Not many evictions took place in this landlord's day and every little planting was done. Some people fought battles over the collection of tithes because this landlord was very good and his agents were very cruel.
    The Local Landlord
    The local landlord was Laner Fox who lived in England but whose estate was in the [?] of Dromahair. He had an agents in in Dromahair named Mr. Latooch who carried out his work. He was in no way a sever landlord, because evictions were never known of in his estate. Tenants were furnished for cutting trees or
  2. The local landlord was Lane - Fox who lived in England but whose estate was in the barony of Dromahair. He had an agents in in Dromahair named Mr. Laaooch who carried out his work. He was in no way a severe landlord, because evictions were never known of in his estate. Tenants were punished for cutting trees or
    Thomas J. Harte
    Bernard Harte