Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were mostly clad in wollen garments. The wool was first greased with butter, next carded and spun by a wheel into yarn. The people knitted stockings and socks and other clothing The Wool was manufactured into tweed, "frizes" and flannels. I those times the old men mostly wore the frize, made into knee-breeches and long stockings up to the knees and a tall caroline hat. At times of marriages the bride was dressed with a long black cabe down to the ground and a black shevel vel and a white paper hat. No matter how young a girl was married she had to wear a white cap pulled on the head, and white chin strings with a bow knot. The cap was made of linen or muslin and trimed with nuns' lace. The trimming was curled with a tally iron, made hot.
    Patricia Flynn
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma