Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old roads still to be seen around this locality. An old road leading from Carrick On Shannon to Derry may still be traced near the present main road from Manorhamilton to Drumkeeran. This road was very narrow and rough and it is said that when wearied travellers on horseback passed this highway they were given change of horses on leaving the tired ones in their places.
    Another road starting at Lisgorman and passing through the townlands of Gortgarrigan and Lishien continued along the river Bonet for some distance.
    About forty years ago a new road or mass path was made through the mountain for the benefit of the people from Lugnaskeehan when going to mass.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Gillooly