Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that hundreds of years ago there lived giants in this district. It is believed that a giants threw a stone about three ton weight from the top of O'Donnells rock to the top of Benbo. This huge stone is still to be seen on Benbo and there are big hollows in it and it is said that these are the tracks of the giant's fingers. When this stone was a throwing it is believed there was another giant on Benbo who three another huge stone to the top of O'Donnell's rock. This stone is still to be seen on O'Donnell's rock. Those people who go to see it always bring with them a stone and leave it there. For the past hundreds of years everyone who was going there brought stones with them and now there is a great heap of stones at
    Michael Gillooly
    An Bogán, Co. Liatroma