Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Story
    Long ago this country was full of witches or old hags. When the people were sick or had sick cattle they went to these old hags for cures. Some of them prayed and others used charms for cures. There was an old man or witch who lived in Toberscanavan in County Sligo. People went from this district for cures to this man.
    There was a man in this district and his child took bad with a sore foot and could not be cured. The father heard of this witch and one day in summer another member of the house family and he started for the man. In the middle of the day they reached the witches mudwall cabin. This witch had to be given tobacco to make the cure. They made two parts of the tobacco they brought with them, thinking one half would be sufficient for the witch. When they offered him the tobacco he paused and told them
    Thomas J. Harte
    Bernard Harte