Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago various customs were commoly known of at marriages which are not nowadays. It was the custom for the groom's man to remain in the bride's house the night previous to the wedding and the groom would come the next morning with horse cars and bring both the bride and groom's man to the chaple where the couple were married at about three o'clock in the evening. When mass was over they were brought down the sanctuary by the groom's man and rice and confetti was throw-n at the party by their friends. In the brides house the dinner was given and the groom's man distributed the wine and whiskey to the the guests and the rest of the evening was passed in singing and dancing. The bride's people were to bring the presents while it was a custom for the groom's relations to bring drink. The following morning the groom and a
    Michael Gillooly
    Cluainín, Co. Liatroma