Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of the Lord eighteen hundred and six. We set sail from the gay love of Cork. We were found far away with a cargo of bricks for the big city hall of New York.
    We had a wonderful craft she was rigged love and all. Donghue and McHugh came from red Waliboo. O'Neill and McKill from the Rhine. There was Fred mac Shud from the land of the flood. Ted McGloin, Mick Mcfone and O'Brien.
    Bold McGee. Mc Entree and the big Portugese. And Michael ODawd from DOver. A man from Turkistan and his name was Tim McCamn. Were the skippers of the Irish Rover.
    I love thee well my own time love.
    I am going far away.