Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times marriages were customary in Winter time. Between Christmas and Shrove. No day was lucky except Monday or Thursday. In generations gone by run-aways were the custom in this district. When a boy and a girl wanted to get married the boy dreaded he would not get the girl. The night before the wedding he brought a boy friend to the girl's house and took the girl away to a friend's house. All her friends and neighbours came with whiskey and groceries. They danced and drank and sent word to her parents. When they came the started match making. It might have been about some money or about the stock of his land. It also happened that the ran him if he were'nt good enough for their daughter. Seldom the old people quarrelled about money matter, as they were very
    Patricia Flynn
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma