Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lios Gormáin, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago bishop was giving Confirmation in the parish of Drumlease. When confirmation was over he went to have dinner in the priest's house. When they were beginning to eat their dinner a poor man named Dean Swift came to the door. The parish priest ordered his servants to send the man away. As he was passing by the dining room he threw down his bag and said, "I will not carry you any further you have me shamed to day". He went away some distance and returned again and picked up his bag saying, "you are better to me still than the priest of the parish. His Lordship ordered the man to be brought in. The parish priest questioned him where was he for the last twelve months. I was in hell, priests father, replied the man and the priest asked what were they
    Thomas J. Harte
    Bernard Harte