School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    home and in nine months she would have a young son. The day the child was to be born there were two nurses in the house, and they heard great crying outside the door. Shortly afterwards the child was born, but the next day her husband died.
    The day he was born the mother got a little tree planted outside the house. She reared the boy until he was seven years of age and she sent him out to pull the tree but he was not able. She reared him until he was twenty one and she sent him out again to pull it and he pulled it and made a walking stick out of it.
    Next day he went out looking for work. He came to the house of a farmer and got work there. The following morning he sent him out to thresh some oats in the barn, and the flail was as light as a feather, so he commenced to thresh with his walking stick. He had all in the barn done before long and out he went to the haggard, and had all the stacks threshed that day.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Rita Roche