School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. In 1848 there was a great famine in this country. All the seeds that were sown failed, and the following year they had no seeds to sow, and our great grandfathers walked seven or eight miles working, deepening canals, and getting up a midnight as they had no clocks and sometimes they fell asleep before the work was finished in the evening, working for fourpence a day.
    Katie Reilly
    John Reilly
    61
    Killamanagh, Co. Galway
  2. In the famine times the people were dying on the roadside, and the people that were living were not able to bury them. They had nothing to eat but a weed that is growing in the ground, it never grew as big, ever since that year.
    One year the priests told them not to sow any potatoes, because they did not grow two years before that, and anyone that sowed them that year,