School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    told him that he was guilty of seven deadly sins, and unless you do penance you shall go to hell. He said that he must carry seven bags for twenty years. Páidín did the penance, he carries the bags for twenty years, and the very day they were up he died, and the very day people believed he went to Heaven.
  2. Wells
    1. There is a well in Toberroe called Tobar na gCoileac. This was a blessed well and a family names Hogg quenched it, and it rose again about a quarter of a mile away, and a cock crew three times where it rose, and that is how it got its name.
    2, there was also another well in Toberroe, in the middle of a field, and someone quenched it, and any beast that was put in that field for many years died.
    Rita Roche,
    From' Mrs. Delia Roche, Emone