School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. One night, Mike Gilmore (Killamonagh) was going to the fair of Ballinrobe with himself. He was very lonely, and at last about three miles below Shrule a man came along with a white horse and car. He gave him a seat and brought him to a house, and left him in it. When he went in, all the people went out, and left him with himself.
    He was a long time waiting and at last he went out, and he did not know where to go. As he came out who did he meet but my father (James McDermott) He knew him at once, and he went to the fair with him. Mike GIlmore told him what had happened to him, and my father told him they were fairies and that was the reason they went out of the house. My father told him he met a man himself with a white horse and car. He offered him a seat but he would not go with him, and then he disappeared.
    Delia Mc Dermott
    James Mc Dermott