School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the people had wholesome food . . .

fire.
    They used to have potatoes, water, and salt for their breakfast. They used also have stirabout which they used to make with oatmeal and water. They used to buy a little paper of tea and sugar for Christmas and they used to keep all they had left till the next Christmas. They used to kill a sheep for Christmas Day or else a goose, or pig.
  2. (no title)

The food which the people used long ago was generally potatoes and oat meal cooked in different forms . . .

The food which the people used long ago was generally potatoes and oat meal cooked in different forms. the oat meal was baked in cakes (called specks) before the fire. The liquid they took with that bread was called flummery made from the juice of the meal taken from the seeds or shelling of the oats which was put into pails and left there to soak for a few days , then taken out and boiled and served in wooden utensils called noggins. They was another sort of bread called boxty which was made from potatoes. the potatoes were first peeled and then
    1. products
    Brigid Curry