School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Ross Errilly is built beside a river and long ago the monastery was burned and the bell from the tower was thrown into the river. Every seven years the bell is heard and the person that hears it will die before that year is out. That however is not true because Lena and Joe Lueely and Joe Kennedy heard it and they did not die.
    Mary Gannon
    Joe Queely
    40
  2. Back in Inishmacatreer, three men were drowned about four years ago. They were drunk in the boat before they were drowned. For about three weeks after a black thing was seen jumping up and down the water where they were drowned. It was like the shape of a man and it used to be crying all through the night.