School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Long ago, when Thomas ME Hugh (Bunasella) was living in Kihrolan, he got up one night to go to the fair of Galway. When he was passing by the side of John Heneghan's house (Kihrolan) he heard them churning inside, and he wanted to light his pipe, but when he went to the door he could not hear the churning at all.
    He turned out and went on his way to the fair. THe next day he asked the Heneghan's why were they up so late las night churning, but they said they weren't, that they went to bed at 10 o'clock as usual and that none of them got up after that. He then went to bed withougout telling them the tale.
  2. One night as Joe Hoade (Cahirlistrane) was on his way home from Bohercuil, he saw a lot of small men making hay in a field. H watched them for a while, because he was wondering who they could be, but when they caught him watching, they all disappeared, and there was no
    Paul Hoade
    Joe Hoade