School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (no title) (continued)

A long bush is often thought to be haunted, as it said to be a place of shelter for a soul in purgatory . . .

all ablaze, and to their great surprise next morning there was no trace of fire or burning.

There is a lone bush in John Walshe's field . . .

There is a lone bush in John Walshe's field, and one night a man saw a crowd of small people going there, and a door opened before them, and when they were all in it closed up again. There was nothing else heard of this bush afterwards, but they are afraid to cut it.
    There is another lone bush in John Kyne's field, and all the people said it is haunted. Any man that ever cut a lone bush something crossed him afterwards, or else he met with some great accident, or sickness. There are lone bushes in many places.
    Delia Mac Dermott
    James Mac Dermott