School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Long ago it was the rule for a tailor to come to the house making their suits. A tailor came to a man who was poor, and had a large family, and had grudged the tailor all he was eating at his meals.
    When they went to eat a meal, the man of the house used to eat only two bites, and then he would stand up and say grace after meals and also, "I am ready, my wife is ready, and all my children are ready, and its a shameful person that would not be ready," and then he would get up hungry, and the tailor would have to get up also not having enough eaten.
    It was by the fireside the tailor would sleep. One night the old man got hungry and he could not sleep or rest with the hunger, and he told his wife to get up, and make a cake for him, and to put a leaf of cabbage under it, and another leaf over it, and then the tailor would never know what she was doing.
    AT1363: Tale of the Cradle
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging