School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Long ago when anybody would want to make a suit of clothes, he would have to send for the tailor and bring him to his own house. When the tailer comes he would get a door and leave it on the floor, because the kitchen table was too narrow, and he could not work on it. He used to be a fortnight making the suit, because there were no machines that time. For his wages he used not get but about five shillings for every suit he sued to make.
    Mary Corless
    Frank Curry
    50
    Corillaun, Co. Galway
  2. Long ago when the people wanted to make a suit, they used to send word to a tailor and then he would come to that house, and remain there and sleep there until the suit was made. They used to make a suit at that time in about three or four days with their hands, and they charged about nine of ten shillings for a man's suit.