School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Every night the water that washes the feet is not thrown out until every other thing is done, and the door ready to be locked, and then it is said that it should be thrown out clear. It was also said that the devil and other evil spirits have leave to come in, while the water that washes the feet remains within.
  2. It was the custom in the olden times when the people would wash their feet not to throw out the water, without putting some salt in it, as the fairies were very plentiful in them times, and no matter how bad it is when you shake salt on it there is no danger.
    Bridie O' Neill
    Patrick O' Neill