School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Nic Aodha

And his wife and family went to live in it.
    The first night in it, they were haunted by fairies, and they went to the old house for six months and the same turned up when they came back. They offered a reward to anyone who would watch until morning to see what was the fairies. So there was a man in the place, and he said he would watch it for a sum of money. He went to bed at 12o'clock , and he saw three men carrying a coffin downstairs, and they left it beside him in the bed. The men went, and left the coffin there.When he got them gone, he got up to see what was in it. When he opened it he saw a man and he took him up and left him beside him in the bed.
    He began to drink whiskey and he asked him three times to take a glass so he woke up and told him that he was in the fairies for thirteen years. The man who was in the coffin told him to to tell the wife and family to come to the house, that he was going straight to heaven, and from that day they lived in the house.
    Nora Roche
    Thomas Roche