School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (no title) (continued)

Mr Mickey Mac Cool, Maghermore, Carnaonagh on being interviewed about local beliefs in fairies gave a graphic account of occurecnces which made a great impression on his listeners.

got serious.
    "One day I dug around it and took my crowbar and turned up the big flag and what do you think young fellow, I saw under it when I got it raised, but a living child partly covered with fairy clothes". Not knowing what to do, I went for two men, one and uncle of Eddie Harkin. The Mullins, to have their opinion. When they looked in, there was the child sure enough with its eyes open.
    "Cover up the place, Mickey, and don't interfere with it" said they. Since that no one ever attempted to remove the tree.
    Cassie Mac Cool
    Magheramore, Co. Dhún na nGall